The Associated Press Minnesota high school football polls have been released after the opening week of the COVID-19 shortened season.

Several KDHL/POWER 96 area teams are among the state's elite according to a statewide panel of prep sports writers.  I guess they don't trust broadcast media to weigh in on them.

Those in bold are either from the area or southeastern Minnesota.

Class 1A
1. Blooming Prairie
2. Mahnomen-Waubun
3. Minneota
4. Dawson-Boyd
5. Mayer Lutheran tied with Browerville
7. Underwood
8. New Ulm Cathedral tied with Wabasso
10. Wabasha-Kellogg
Others receiving votes: Murray County Central, Goodhue, BOLD, Breckenridge, Deer River

Class 2A
1. Caledonia
2. Minneapolis North
3. Redwood Valley
4. Blue Earth Area
5. Moose Lake-Willow River
6. West Central Ashby
7. Crosby-Ironton tied with Barnesville
9. Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City tied with Chatfield and Paynesville
Others receiving votes:  Holdingford, Frazee, Wadena-Deer Creek, Eden Valley-Watkins, Maple River, Kimball

Class 3A
1. Waseca
2. Annandale
3. Cannon Falls tied with Rochester Lourdes
5. Albany
6. Dassel-Cokato tied with Pierz
8. Luverne tied with Stewartville
10. New London-Spicer
Others receiving votes: Perham, Mora, Aitkin, Foley, Litchfield, Proctor, St. Croix Lutheran, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, Esko, Fairmont

Class 4A
1. Hutchinson
2. Marshall
3. Fridley
4. Becker
5. Rocori
6. Orono tied with Detroit Lakes
8. Byron tied with South St. Paul
10. Willmar
Others receiving votes: Winona, Simley, Jordan, Hill-Murray, Grand Rapids, Benilde-St. Margaret's

Class 5A
1. Chaska
2. St. Thomas Academy
3. Rogers
4. Owatonna
5. Mankato West
6. Moorhead
7. Andover
8. Robbinsdale Cooper
9. Chanhassen
10. Robbinsdale Armstrong
Others receiving votes: Alexandria, Irondale, Mahtomedi, Elk River, Rochester Century, Tartan, Rochester Mayo

Class 6A
1. Lakeville South
2. Eden Prairie
3. Prior Lake
4. Lakeville North
5. Woodbury
6. St. Michael-Albertville tied with Blaine
8. Champlin Park
9. Maple Grove
10. Wayzata tied with East Ridge and Farmington
Others receiving votes:  Stillwater, Shakopee, Rosemount

Class 9-Man
1. Hills-Beaver Creek
2. Mountain Iron-Buhl
3. Win-E-Mac tied with Nicollet
5. Stephen-Argyle
6. Grand Meadow
7. Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley tied with Cromwell and South Ridge
10. Fertile-Beltrami
Others receiving votes: Leroy-Ostrander, Renville County West

In my opinion there should be no ties in these polls.  I'm going to take a guess that most of the writers voting have not seen all of these teams.  I know they go by a points system and that's how they get ties  Then flip a coin.  When you have more than two teams tied for a spot it just adds to the ridiculousness.

I also have not seen all of these and believe I have no business ranking a northern Minnesota team for example that I have never seen.