Several Section 1 teams found their name first Top 20 ranking from Minnesota Basketball News, including three teams finding themselves in the Top 5.

Enter your number to get our free mobile app

Section 1 is loaded in Class AA, with Caledonia being ranked #3, Stewartville at #5, St. Charles at #9, Plainview-Elgin-Millville at #18, and Lewiston-Altura at #20. . Class A has Hayfield ranked #2, and in Class, AA Austin is #9 and Byron is #11.

Below are the full rankings with the teams' previous year's record behind them.

CLASS 1A
1. Nevis (5) 24-4
2. Hayfield (1) 24-6
3. North Woods (7) 23-6
4. St. Clair (2) 17-10
5. BOLD (2) 27-2
6. Ashby (6) 19-9
7. Nicollet (2) 21-6
8. Westbrook-Walnut Grove (3) 20-9
9. Mountain Iron-Buhl (7) 15-13
10. Badger-Greenbush-Middle River (8) 21-7
11. Fond du Lac Ojibwe (7) 16-12
12. Deer River (7) 18-10
13. Fertile-Beltrami (8) 25-5
14. Lac qui Parle Valley (3) 19-9
15. Nashwauk-Keewatin (7) 25-4
16. Mahnomen-Waubun (6) 17-11
17. Legacy Christian (4) 24-4
18. Hancock (6) 20-9
19. Henning (6) 29-1
20. SW MN Christian (3) 29-0
CLASS 2A
1. Waseca (2) 25-5
2. Minneapolis North (5) 21-8
3. Caledonia (1) 28-1
4. Perham (8) 28-0
5. Stewartville (1) 25-6
6. Melrose (6) 23-6
7. Blake (5) 22-8
8. Fergus Falls (8) 25-4
9. St. Charles (1) 20-8
10. St. Croix Prep (4) 26-1
11. Pelican Rapids (8) 19-9
12. Minnewaska Area (3) 21-7
13. Mora (6) 22-7
14. Annandale (6) 20-8
15. Esko (7) 21-7
16. Redwood Valley (3) 19-10
17. Litchfield (5) 18-10
18. Plainview-Elgin-Millville (8) 19-9
19. Jordan (2) 21-7
20. Lewiston-Altura (1) 22-5
CLASS 3A
1. Minnehaha Academy (4) 25-3
2. Totino-Grace (4) 20-9
3. DeLaSalle (6) 24-5
4. Richfield (3) 23-6
5. Hibbing (7) 20-8
6. Marshall (2) 28-2
7. South St. Paul (3) 18-10
8. Mankato East (2) 27-2
9. Austin (1) 23-5
10. Columbia Heights (4) 13-12
11. Byron (1) 16-12
12. Holy Angels (3) 19-10
13. Alexandria (8) 20-9
14. Mound Westonka (6) 21-7
15. St. Croix Lutheran (3) 13-13
16. Princeton (7) 25-4
17. Waconia (6) 24-5
18. Delano (5) 25-4
19. St. Paul Johnson (4) 16-9
20. Monticello (5) 16-13

In Girl's Basketball, Blooming Prairie is the lone Section 1 team ranked in Class A at #10, while Lake City is #4 in AA. Goodhue is #5, Dover-Eyota is #15, Rochester Lourdes is #17 and Stewartville is #20. In Class AAA, Austin is #16 and Kasson-Mantorville is #17.

Below are the full Girl's Basketball rankings.

CLASS 1A
1. Minneota (3) 31-1
2. Henning (6) 29-2
3. Mountain Iron-Buhl (7) 23-7
4. Waterville-Elysian-Morristown (2) 27-4
5. Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s (2) 25-3
6. Mayer Lutheran (2) 23-6
7. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (5) 19-11
8. Fosston (8) 21-8
9. Parkers Prairie (6) 16-9
10. Blooming Prairie (1) 21-6
11. Walker-Hackensack-Akeley (5) 27-3
12. Red Lake (8) 21-10
13. Pine River-Backus (5) 17-11
14. Central MN Christian (2) 20-7
15. West Central Area (6) 22-6
16. Hancock (6) 22-7
17. Chisholm (7) 20-9
18. Heritage Christian (4) 22-8
19. SW MN Christian (3) 24-6
20. Lester Prairie-Holy Trinity (4) 17-11
CLASS 2A
1. Fergus Falls (8) 25-5
2. New London-Spicer (3) 29-2
3. Albany (6) 27-3
4. Lake City (1) 22-6
5. Goodhue (1) 26-4
6. Watertown-Mayer (5) 22-8
7. Concordia Academy (4) 20-11
8. Sauk Centre (6) 28-4
9. Providence Academy (5) 26-5
10. Duluth Marshall (7) 26-5
11. Belle Plaine (2) 25-4
12. Crosby-Ironton (7) 16-12
13. Pine City (6) 26-3
14. Glencoe-Silver Lake (2)14-14
15. Dover-Eyota (1) 20-8
16. Minnehaha Academy (4) 19-9
17. Rochester Lourdes (1) 28-2
18. Redwood Valley (3) 9-19
19. Lake Crystal-Wellcome Mem. (2) 22-6
20. Stewartville (1) 20-9
CLASS 3A
1. Becker (5) 28-2
2. Hill-Murray (4) 21-8
3. Holy Angels (6) 23-7
4. St. Paul Como Park (3) 21-5
5. DeLaSalle (4) 26-4
6. Marshall (2) 27-1
7. Waconia (6) 20-11
8. Mankato West (2) 20-8
9. Mankato East (2) 12-15
10. Big Lake (5)19-9
11. Hermantown (7) 26-5
12. Hutchinson (2)19-8
13. Alexandria (8) 23-8
14. Benilde-St. Margaret’s (6) 7-21
15. St. Croix Lutheran (3) 20-8
16. Austin (1) 21-7
17. Kasson-Mantorville (1) 19-10
18. Orono (6) 14-14
19. Detroit Lakes (8) 15-13
20. St. Peter (2) 21-6

Section 1AA is loaded with talent in both girls and boys basketball, with five teams being ranked in the Top 20 in both girls and boys basketball. These rankings are in the early part of the season and there is a lot of basketball to be played, but the rankings show that there are many talented teams in the area to keep an eye on throughout the season.

 

10 Facts You Probably Didn't Know About Minnesota